CmdShiftR Ltd respects your personal data and the privacy of everyone who visits our site, www.cmdshiftr.com

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully as use of our site is considered acceptance of our Privacy Policy.  If you do not accept and agree with this Privacy Policy, you must stop using our site immediately.

1. Definitions and Interpretation

Cookie –

means a small text file placed on your computer/ device when you visit our site

Cookie Law –

means the relevant parts of the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003

Personal data – means any data that relates to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified from that data. The definitions provided in the EU Regulation 2016/679 – the

General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”)

We/Us/Our – means CmdShiftR Ltd, a limited company registered in England under company number 06704890, trading as CmdShiftR Ltd, whose registered address and trading address is 8

Chartwell Close, Seaford, East Sussex, BN25 2XQ

2. Information About Us

Our Site is owned by CmdShiftR Ltd and operated by Tomango, a limited company registered in England under company number 08234235, trading as Tomango Ltd, whose registered address and trading address is 3 Meadow Business Centre, Old Uckfield Road, Ringmer, East Sussex BN8 5RW

Our Data Protection Officer is James Kelly, and can be contacted by email at james@cmdshiftr.com, or by post at CmdShiftR Ltd, 8 Chartwell Close, Seaford, East Sussex, BN25 2XQ

  1. We are regulated by the ICO, Information Commissioners Office.
  2. We are a member of FileMaker Business Alliance; Brighton Chamber of Commerce & Newhaven Chamber of Commerce
3. What Does This Policy Cover?

This Privacy Policy applies only to your use of our site. Our site may contain links to other websites. We have no control over how your data is collected, stored, or used by other websites and we advise you to check the privacy policies of any such websites before providing any data to them.

4. Your Rights

As a data subject, you have the following rights under the GDPR, which this policy and our use of personal data have been designed to uphold:

  1. The right to be informed about any personal data we hold about you
  2. The right of access to the personal data we hold about you
  3. The right to rectification if any personal data we hold about you is inaccurate or incomplete
  4. The right to be forgotten – i.e. the right to ask us to delete any personal data we hold about you
  5. The right to restrict (i.e. prevent) the processing of your personal data
  6. The right to data portability (obtaining a copy of your personal data to re-use with another service or organisation)
  7. The right to object to us using your personal data for particular purposes; and
  8. Rights with respect to automated decision making and profiling.

If you have any cause for complaint about our use of your personal data, please contact us using the details provided and we will do our best to solve the problem for you. If we are unable to help, you also have the right to lodge a complaint with the UK’s supervisory authority, the Information Commissioner’s Office.

5. What Data Do We Collect?
  1. Our website uses cookies. By using our site you are agreeing to our use of cookies., although we will only contact you if you have actively subscribed.
  2. We do not use our previous clients’ details for marketing.
  3. For marketing strategies, we will obtain permission from previous and current clients before sending any marketing materials.
6. How Do We Use Your Data?

All personal data is processed and stored securely, for no longer than is necessary in light of the reason(s) for which it was first collected. We will comply with our obligations and safeguard your rights under the Data Protection Act 1998 and GDPR.

Our use of your personal data will always have a lawful basis, either because it is necessary for our performance of a contract with you or because you have consented to our use of your personal data. Specifically, we may use your data for the following purposes:

  1. Providing and managing your access to our site;
  2. Supplying our products and services to you (please note that we require your personal data in order to enter into a contract with you);
  3. Personalising and tailoring our products and services for you;
  4. Replying to emails from you;

We will not, send you any unsolicited marketing or spam and will take all reasonable steps to ensure that we fully protect your rights and comply with our obligations under the Data Protection Act 1998 and GDPR and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003 and amendment by Directive 2009/136/EC which was introduced in the UK on 25 May 2011.

Third parties (including Facebook) whose content appears on our site may use third party Cookies. Please note that we do not control the activities of such third parties, nor the data they collect and use and advise you to check the privacy policies of any such third parties.

You have the right to withdraw your consent to us using your personal data at any time, and to request that we delete it.

We do not keep your personal data for any longer than is necessary. Data will therefore be retained for the following periods (or its retention will be determined on the following bases):

  1. Under HMRC rules we are under obligation to retain information regarding clients for a period of seven years.
  2. Data from enquiries to our website will be held for no longer than 12 months from the date we last had contact with you unless you have requested otherwise.
7. How and Where Do We Store Your Data?

We only keep your personal data for as long as we need to in order to use it as described above, and/or for as long as we have your permission to keep it.

8. Do We Share Your Data?

Subject to section 8.2, We will not share any of your data with any third parties.

We may sometimes contract with third parties to supply services to you on our behalf. These may include payment processing, delivery of goods, search engine facilities, advertising and marketing. In some cases, the third parties may require access to some or all of your data. Where any of your data is required for such a purpose, we will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your data will be handled safely, securely and in accordance with your rights.

9. Contacting Us

If you have any questions about our site or this Privacy Policy, please contact us by email at info@cmdshiftr.com or by post at CmdShiftR Ltd, 8 Chartwell Close, Seaford, East Sussex, BN25 2XQ. Please ensure that your query is clear, particularly if it is a request for information about the data We hold about you.

10. Changes to Our Privacy Policy

We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time, e.g. if the law changes. Any changes will be immediately posted on our site and you will be deemed to have accepted the terms of the Privacy Policy on your first use of our site. We recommend that you check this page regularly to keep up-to-date.